Privacy Policy

Clare Park Private Retirement Residences take the security of your personal information seriously and complies with all relevant aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Clare Park will be required to retain a record of any information you provide, this will include:

  • Personal Information – contact details
  • Next of Kin Information – contact details
  • Bank/Finance Information – payment details
  • Medical Information – medication and care requirements (if necessary)

This information will allow Clare Park to retain accurate details on both a personal and business basis.

The lawful basis for processing your information is mutual legitimate interests.

Your personal information will not be given to any other third parties without your consent. However, with your consent it may be shared, only when necessary, with administrators, consultants, accountants, bookkeepers and legal advisors.

All data will be stored in a secure manner. This includes protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Your information may be stored using secure cloud storage services. Only trusted and well-respected data storage providers will be used.

Your personal data will be stored to:

  1. Maintain a business relationship/contractual agreement with you.
  2. Fulfil accounting responsibilities.
  3. Fulfil all welfare and well-being responsibilities.
  4. Fulfil our responsibilities for data protection according to the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

You have the right to:

  • Access any of your information that is held by the business.
  • Rectify any of your data held by the business that is incorrect.
  • Erase data held by the business about you, where lawful.
  • Restrict processing of your data.
  • Object to further processing of your data.┬áThis must be done through the General Manager of Clare Park Private Retirement Residences.

If you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being used by the business, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office or other authority.

Use of website cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information. Find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns via Google Analytics. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Third Party Web Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.